- How deep do elephant seals dive?
- Do Elephant seals have ears?
- Do female elephant seals have trunks?
- Where do elephant seals give birth?
- Are Elephant Seals dangerous?
- Are elephant seals in danger of becoming extinct today?
- Do Elephant seals have predators?
- What time of year are the elephant seals in San Simeon?
- Where are the elephant seals in Santa Cruz?
- Why do elephant seals throw sand on themselves?
- Where are the elephant seals in Big Sur?
- Can elephant seals kill humans?
- What are baby elephant seals called?
- What’s bigger a walrus or an elephant seal?
- Where do elephant seals live?
- Are elephant seals rare?
- Why do elephant seals have big noses?
- Why do elephant seals stink?
How deep do elephant seals dive?
1700 metersElephant seals are remarkable divers, spending up to 1.5 hours underwater and reaching depths of more than 1700 meters in their search for food..
Do Elephant seals have ears?
The elephant seal is in the phocid, or true seal, family. It lacks external ear flaps and moves on land by flopping on its belly.
Do female elephant seals have trunks?
Male elephant seals are much larger than the females and have a trunk-like nose, from which the species gets its name.
Where do elephant seals give birth?
At the height of the breeding season a strong alpha male may have a harem of a dozen or more females surrounding him and with whom he will mate. After giving birth, the females will remain on the beach with their pup for three to five weeks. Pups are born right on the beach.
Are Elephant Seals dangerous?
“Bottom line is, he’s very dangerous,” said Allen. “You wouldn’t want to get bitten by one. They have huge incisors, and even a warning nip can break a human bone.” Northern elephant seals are found in the North Pacific, from Baja California to the Aleutian Islands.
Are elephant seals in danger of becoming extinct today?
Today, there are somewhere between 120,000-150,000 elephant seals — a number likely close to their historic population. They have long since been removed from the endangered species list, though they are still protected in the U.S. by the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
Do Elephant seals have predators?
Large southern elephant seals have few predators, but killer whales, leopard seals, and some large sharks are known to feed on this species. Historically, southern elephant seals were hunted to very low numbers because of the value and volume of their blubber, which was rendered into oil.
What time of year are the elephant seals in San Simeon?
Elephant Seals haul out on beaches near San Simeon year round, as they go through different phases in their life cycle. In peak times, there are up to 17,000 animals on the San simeon shores. There are three peak times of the year that have large populations of seals – January, April, and October.
Where are the elephant seals in Santa Cruz?
Año Nuevo State ParkAño Nuevo State Park is the site for one of the largest mainland breeding colonies in the world for the northern elephant seal, and lucky for us, it’s just 22 miles north of Santa Cruz along scenic Highway 1. Mating, birthing, nursing, fighting — it all happens up close and personal on a 3-4 mile guided tour.
Why do elephant seals throw sand on themselves?
Why do they flip sand? Their bodies are designed to keep warm in cold water. Sand flipping helps them keep cool on land by acting as a sunscreen. In addition, they sometimes can be seen flipping sand under stressful conditions.
Where are the elephant seals in Big Sur?
There is a large and well graded parking lot just for elephant seal viewing. The entrance is easy to spot on the west or ocean side of Highway 1, 4.4 miles north of the Hearst Castle turnoff, or 11.6 miles north of the Windsor intersection in Cambria.
Can elephant seals kill humans?
They dive to an average of 1,300 to 2,100 feet and sometimes to 3,000 feet, nearly twice as deep as any other seal species. The pressure, 90 times greater than at the surface, would kill humans.
What are baby elephant seals called?
Pups are generally born from September to October when their mothers come ashore at their berthing beaches around the continent. 4) Elephant seals are highly social animals and form large groups or harems for a month during the breeding season.
What’s bigger a walrus or an elephant seal?
Among the most amazing of pinnipeds are the elephant seals. … They are the biggest of pinnipeds – bigger even than walruses – there being a record of a giant male Southern elephant seal that was between 6.5 and 6.8 m long and weighed over 4000 kg (Carwardine 1995).
Where do elephant seals live?
Northern elephant seals are found in the eastern and central North Pacific Ocean. Though they range as far north as Alaska and as far south as Mexico, they typically breed in the Channel Islands of California or Baja California in Mexico.
Are elephant seals rare?
By 1910, it is estimated that there were less than 100 elephant seals, all found on Guadalupe Island off Baja California, Mexico. Today, the northern elephant seal population is approximately 150,000, with 124,000 of which in California waters, and is probably near the size it was before they were over-hunted.
Why do elephant seals have big noses?
Elephant seals aren’t named for their size. Rather, the males develop noses that kind of look like elephants’ trunks. They inflate their noses in order to scare other males away — to mate, they have to fight for dominance.
Why do elephant seals stink?
The beaches at the Piedras Blancas viewing site have been covered from bluff to sea with elephant seals during the molting season. … During the molting season they are kind of smelly, with all that dead skin falling off in pieces onto the beach, but because they don’t eat they don’t defecate.